By Beverly Cohen*
[…] [149].   See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320d(5), 1320d-1(a) (2006) (applying the Act to most health plans, healthcare providers, and other covered entities).  The Rule’s definition of a “covered entity” includes, inter alia, “[a] health plan” and “[a] health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction covered by this subchapter.”  45 C.F.R. § 160.103.
     [150].   45 C.F.R. § 160.103.
     [151].   Id. § 164.502(a).
     [152].   Id. § 160.103.
     [153].   Id.
     [154].   See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4)(B) (defining “health information” as any information that “relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual”).
     [155].   See id. § 1320d(6) (defining “individually identifiable health information” as “any information, including demographic information collected from an individual, that . . . relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual, and . . . (i) identifies the individual; or (ii) with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe that the information can be used to identify the individual”); see also 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (defining “[i]ndividually identifiable health information” as “information that is a subset of health information, including demographic information collected from an individual, and: (1) Is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or