By Beverly Cohen*
[…] Pharmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless the prescriber consents as provided in subsection (c) of this section.tit. 18, § 4631(d).
       [80].   Sorrell, 630 F.3d at 269–70.
       [81].   Id. at 270 (quoting tit. 18, § 4631(b)(5)) (“The law defines ‘marketing’ to include ‘advertising, promotion, or any activity that is intended to be used or is used to influence sales or the market share of a prescription drug, influence or evaluate the prescribing behavior of an individual health care professional to promote a prescription drug, market prescription drugs to patients, or to evaluate the effectiveness of a professional pharmaceutical detailing sales force.’”).
       [82].   Id. at 270 (citing tit. 18, § 4631(e)(1)–(7)) (“The statute expressly permits the sale, transfer, or use of PI [prescriber-identifiable] data for multiple other purposes, including the limited purposes of pharmacy reimbursement; prescription drug formulary compliance; patient care management; utilization review by a health care professional, the patient’s health insurer, or the agent of either; health care research; dispensing prescription medications; the transmission of prescription data from prescriber to pharmacy; care management; educational communications provided to a patient, including treatment options, recall or safety notices, or clinical trials; and for certain law enforcement purposes as otherwise authorized by law.”).
       [83].   Id. at 271 n.3 (citing Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, §§ 2004, 2466a (2011)).
       [84].   IMS Health Inc. v.