By Beverly Cohen*
[…] [83].   Id. at 271 n.3 (citing Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, §§ 2004, 2466a (2011)).
       [84].   IMS Health Inc. v. Mills, 616 F.3d 7, 17 (1st Cir. 2010) (citing Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 1711-E(1-A) (2010)) (internal quotation marks omitted),vacated, IMS Health Inc. v. Schneider, 131 S. Ct. 3091 (2011).
       [85].   The statute defines marketing to include “‘advertising, publicizing, promoting or selling a prescription drug;’ ‘activities undertaken for the purpose of influencing the market share of a prescription drug or the prescribing patterns of a prescriber, a detailing visit or a personal appearance;’ ‘[a]ctivities undertaken to evaluate or improve the effectiveness of a professional detailing sales force;’ or ‘[a] brochure, media advertisement or announcement, poster or free sample of a prescription drug.’”  Id. at 16 n.6 (quoting tit. 22, § 1711-E(1)(F-1)).
       [86].