By Beverly Cohen*
[…] Ayotte, 550 F.3d 42, 45 (1st Cir. 2008) (describing the “potpourri” of prescription information retained by pharmacies, including “the name of the patient, the identity of the prescribing physician, the drug, its dosage, and the quantity dispensed”), abrogated by Sorrell, 131 S. Ct. 2653.
       [33].   See, e.g., N.Y. Educ. Law § 6810(5) (McKinney 2010) (“Records of all prescriptions filled or refilled shall be maintained for a period of at least five years and upon request made available for inspection and copying by a representative of the department.  Such records shall indicate date of filling or refilling, doctor’s name, patient’s name and address and the name or initials of the pharmacist who prepared, compounded, or dispensed the prescription.  Records of prescriptions for controlled substances shall be maintained pursuant to requirements of article thirty-three of the public health law.”).
       [34].