15 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 70
[…] 133. . Id. § 12112(a) (“No covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement, or discharge of employees, employee compensation, job training, and other terms, conditions, and privileges of employment.”).
  134. . 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age[.]”).
  135. . See, e.g., Bostock v. Clayton County, 140 S. Ct. 1731 (2020) (interpreting Title VII to prevent discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity); Pregnancy Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (protecting pregnancy); Cal.