15 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 70
[…] Gov’t Code § 12940(a) (2025) (protecting eighteen classes).
  136. . Lewis L. Maltby & David C. Yamada, Beyond “Economic Realties”: The Case for Amending Federal Employment Discrimination Laws to Include Independent Contractors, 38 B.C. L. Rev. 239 (1997).
  137. . See id. at 239–40.
  138. . See Remedies for Employment Discrimination, U.S. Equal Emp. Opportunity Comm’n, https://www.eeoc.gov/remedies-employment-discrimination (last visited June 7, 2025).
  139. . National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 151–169.
  140. . Id. § 157 (“Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively . . . and to engage in other concerted activities . . . .”).
  141. . Id. § 160 (describing the NLRB’s enforcement powers and unfair labor practice proceedings).
  142. . Dep’t of Treasury, supra note 40, at 7–9.
  143. . Independent Contractor (Self-Employed) or Employee?, supra note 33.
  144. . Id.