15 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 70
[…] 126. . Steven Hill, New Economy, New Social Contract: A Plan For a Safety Net in a Multiemployer World 2 (2015), https://static.newamerica.org/attachments/4395-new-economy-new-social-contract/New%20Economy,%20Social%20Contract_UpdatedFinal.34c973248e6946d0af17116fbd6bb79e.pdf.
  127. . See, e.g., Matthew Haag & Patrick McGeehan, Uber Fined $649 Million for Saying Drivers Aren’t Employees, N.Y. Times (Nov. 14, 2019), https://www.nytimes.com/2019/11/14/nyregion/uber-new-jersey-drivers.html.
  128. . Id.
  129. . 29 U.S.C. §§ 206–207.
  130. . Id. § 216(b).The Fair Labor Standards Act has the ability to impose liquidated damages in this situation unless the employer can prove that its classification was in good faith. See id. § 259(a).
  131. . Id. § 216(a).
  132. . 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin[.]”).