15 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 46
[…] held as the publisher or speaker of offensive material published on their sites.[16] Service providers that allowed prostitution of children on their sites could claim immunity under the CDA.[17] However, FOSTA amends the CDA by adding to § 230(e) that the section has “no effect on sex trafficking law,” so these websites that knowingly allow for sex trafficking to take place were no longer protected.[18] Without this protection, there is an increased likelihood that service providers will monitor their sites to prevent and remove content related to the sex trafficking of individuals.[19] Section 2421A is the “centerpiece” of FOSTA,[20] which mandates a fine or imprisonment for whomever “owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service . . . or conspires or attempts to do so, with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person.”[21] FOSTA both increases criminal liability and limits protections for interactive computer services with regards to sex trafficking content.[22] With such a substantial change, it is unsurprising that constitutionality concerns quickly arose.[23]